EB-3, Third Preference

Professionals, Skilled Workers, and Other Workers

To be eligible for this immigrant visa preference category, a foreign national must be either a:

  • “Professionals” are persons whose job requires at least a U.S. baccalaureate degree or a foreign equivalent and are a member of the professions. Professionals must also demonstrate that a baccalaureate degree is the normal requirement for entry into the occupation, and that they will be performing work for which qualified workers are not available in the United States. Education and experience may not be substituted for a baccalaureate degree.
  • “Skilled workers” are persons whose job requires a minimum of 2 years training or work experience, not of a temporary or seasonal nature. Skilled workers must be performing work for which qualified workers are not available in the United States.
  • The “other workers” subcategory is for persons performing unskilled labor requiring less than 2 years training or experience, not of a temporary or seasonal nature. “Other workers” must be performing work for which qualified workers are not available in the United States.

Labor Certification

A complex process called the PERM Labor Certification typically precedes the immigrant petition for EB-3, third preference workers. Meyer Law Group specializes in complex PERM procedures. Please learn more regarding the PERM Labor Certification here.

Note: While eligibility requirements for the third preference classification are less stringent, one should be aware that a longer backlog exists for visas in the EB-3, Third Preference category. See the Department of State: Visa Bulletin.