Other Family-Based Permanent Residence

Immediate Relatives of U.S Citizens

For immediate relatives of U.S. citizens, visas are always available, which means that your family member does not need to wait in line for a visa. For more information on how your relative can apply to adjust status (i.e. get a green card) while he or she is in the United States, contact Meyer Law Group for a consultation.

“Immediate relative(s)” are defined as certain immigrant relatives of U.S. citizens. Immediate relatives include:

  • Spouses of U.S. citizens.
  • Children (unmarried and under 21) of U.S. citizens.
  • Parents of U.S. citizens (The petitioning citizen must be 21 or older.).

Preference Categories: Other Relatives of U.S Citizens/Green Card Holders

Preference categories apply to family members who are not immediate relatives. The visas allotted for these categories are subject to annual numerical limits. A visa becomes available to a preference category based on the priority date (the date the Form I-130 was filed). Preference categories are grouped as follows:

  • First preference: Unmarried, adult sons and daughters of U.S. citizens (adult means 21 or older).
  • Second Preference (2A): Spouses of green card holders, unmarried children (under 21) of permanent residents.
  • Second Preference (2B):  Unmarried adult sons and daughters of permanent residents.
  • Third Preference: Married sons and daughters (any age) of U.S. citizens.
  • Fourth Preference: Brothers and sisters of adult U.S. citizens.